Keep Me in the Loop!
[…] “The direct financial support from Barry Bedwell and the California Fresh Fruit Association to Petitioner Silvia Lopez is undisputed. Barry Bedwell and the California Fresh Fruit Association, an association of agricultural employers, later gave twenty thousand dollars to Petitioner Silvia Lopez to support the decertification effort. Silvia’s legal team allowed her to knowingly accept twenty thousand dollars from an association of agricultural employers, one of which Gerawan itself was a dues-paying member, to pay for buses, food and t-shirts.” (Pages 169-170)

 

California Labor Code section 1155.4 makes it “unlawful for any agricultural employer or association of agricultural employers…to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value to…any representative of any of his agricultural employees [and] any employee or group or committee of employees of such employer in excess of their normal compensation for the purpose of causing such employee or group or committee directly or indirectly to influence any other employees in the exercise of the right to organize and bargain collectively…” (Page 170)

 

• “FROM AUGUST 12, 2013 TO OCTOBER 20, 2013, GERAWAN GAVE SILVIA LOPEZ A ‘VIRTUAL SABBATICAL’ TO FACILITATE CIRCULATION OF THE DECERTIFICATION PETITIONS” (Page 172)